Skip to content
London Borough of Redbridge, Greater London · IG1, IG2, IG3Seven days, 8am to 7pm · 020 8077 1347
The Steam Cleaners Ilford

Redbridge, Greater London · IG1, IG2, IG3

Carpet cleaning in Ilford

Carpet and sofa cleaning for Ilford homes with children and pets in them, where blackcurrant squash and muddy paws are the usual reasons we get the call. Most rooms take socks again within three hours.

  • Dye tested in a corner first
  • Your price, fixed on the phone
  • Socks back on the carpet within three hours
Clean carpet in an Ilford home

Your price in a minute

Type your postcode and we will work out the price.

Rather talk? Ring 020 8077 1347, seven days.

  • Checked, vetted cleaners
  • Fixed price before we start
  • 8am to 7pm, every day
  • Insured for your home

What it costs

Each figure covers the whole room or item and is fixed when you book. A bedroom is £36 and a hallway £22. Stairs are £41 per flight, and the landing above them £9.

Carpets and rugs
CleanPrice
Bedroom carpet£36
Living room carpet£43
Knock-through lounge£61
Flight of stairs£41
Small rug (to 3m²)£35
Rug over 3m²£51
Upholstery and curtains
CleanPrice
2-seat sofa£57
Armchair (single)£33
Mattress£35
Dining chair (seat)£13
Short curtains£35
Curtains (long drop)£42

Three bedrooms, the stairs and the landing in a family semi come to £158. On a one-off visit the lowest total we charge is £67.

Where the mess usually lands

  • 01
    A freshly cleaned living room carpet in Ilford

    Rooms and hallways

    The hall takes every paw and school shoe that comes in off the street. We rinse it, and the rooms leading off it, by hot water extraction, with slower passes where the family walks.

    Bedrooms £36
  • 02
    A cleaned stair carpet in a Ilford home

    Stairs and landings

    Each tread gets the hand tool, the only way to get dog hair out of the crease where the step meets the riser.

    Stairs £41 a flight
  • 03
    A cleaned wool rug in a Ilford sitting room

    Rugs

    Play rugs and hearth rugs laid flat on a sheet and dye tested before they get wet. We talk you through viscose before touching it.

    Rugs from £35
  • 04
    Clean upholstery in a Ilford living room

    Sofas and armchairs

    The fabric label decides the method. Arms, seat fronts and whichever end the dog has claimed are where the time goes.

    Two-seater £57

Inside Ilford's houses

Most of what we clean south of Eastern Avenue sits in the Victorian and Edwardian terraces off Ilford Lane, Cranbrook Road and the High Road. They are narrow and two storeys high, and the stairs start a pace or two inside the front door, so the hall runner and the bottom treads take everything a family and a dog carry in. A lot of these houses are now flats or shared houses; there the communal stairs belong to the landlord and are priced on their own.

Up towards Gants Hill, Newbury Park and Barkingside the houses turn into 1930s bay-fronted semis, most with a front drive and a side gate. That makes our day simpler. The machine sits near the door, and your dog can have the back garden while we work. A lounge running the full depth of the house, front bay to back window, is priced as a through lounge at £61.

Around the Elizabeth line stations the streets are permit controlled, and terraced roads have almost nowhere to stop, so the kit may come a couple of hundred metres from a legal bay. Mention your road when you book. The tap water is hard, around 300 ppm, which matters more to your kettle than your carpet. In a bay-fronted room, opening the bay and the back door together gets air moving across the floor, and the carpet dries faster for it.

Prefer to ring?

020 8077 1347
020 8077 1347Your price in a minute